Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Jennifer Khan

1. We respect your privacy

1.1. Jennifer Khan respects your right to privacy and is committed to safeguarding

the privacy of our customers and website visitors. We adhere to the National

Privacy Principles established by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). This policy sets

out how we collect and treat your personal information.

1.2. “Personal information” is information we hold which is identifiable as being

about you.

2. Collection of personal information

2.1. Jennifer Khan will, from time to time, receive and store personal information

you enter onto our website, provide to us directly or give to us in other forms.

2.2. You may provide basic information such as your name, phone number,

address and email address to enable us to send information, provide updates

and process your product or service order. We may collect additional

information at other times, including but not limited to, when you provide

feedback, when you provide information about your personal or business

affairs, change your content or email preference, respond to surveys and/or

promotions, provide financial or credit card information, or communicate with

our customer support.

2.3. Additionally, we may also collect any other information you provide while

interacting with us.

3. How we collect your personal information

3.1. Jennifer Khan collects personal information from you in a variety of ways,

including when you interact with us electronically or in person, when you

access our website and when we provide our services to you. We may receive

personal information from third parties. If we do, we will protect it as set out in

this Privacy Policy.

4. Use of your personal information

4.1. Jennifer Khan may use personal information collected from you to provide you

with information, updates and our services. We may also make you aware of

new and additional products, services and opportunities available to you. We

may use your personal information to improve our products and services and

better understand your needs.

4.2. Jennifer Khan may contact you by a variety of measures including, but not

limited to telephone, email, sms or mail.

5. Disclosure of your personal information

5.1. We may disclose your personal information to any of our employees, officers,

insurers, professional advisers, agents, suppliers or subcontractors insofar as

reasonably necessary for the purposes set out in this Policy. Personal

information is only supplied to a third party when it is required for the delivery

of our services.

5.2. We may from time to time need to disclose personal information to comply

with a legal requirement, such as a law, regulation, court order, subpoena,

warrant, in the course of a legal proceeding or in response to a law

enforcement agency request.

5.3. We may also use your personal information to protect the copyright,

trademarks, legal rights, property or safety of Jennifer Khan,

www.aattainmigration.com, its customers or third parties.

5.4. Information that we collect may from time to time be stored, processed in or

transferred between parties located in countries outside of Australia.

5.5. If there is a change of control in our business or a sale or transfer of business

assets, we reserve the right to transfer to the extent permissible at law our

user databases, together with any personal information and non-personal

information contained in those databases. This information may be disclosed

to a potential purchaser under an agreement to maintain confidentiality. We

would seek to only disclose information in good faith and where required by

any of the above circumstances.

5.6. By providing us with personal information, you consent to the terms of this

Privacy Policy and the types of disclosure covered by this Policy. Where we

disclose your personal information to third parties, we will request that the third

party follow this Policy regarding handling your personal information.

6. Security of your personal information

6.1. Jennifer Khan is committed to ensuring that the information you provide to us is

secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in

place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard

and secure information and protect it from misuse, interference, loss and

unauthorised access, modification and disclosure.

6.2. The transmission and exchange of information is carried out at your own risk.

We cannot guarantee the security of any information that you transmit to us, or

receive from us. Although we take measures to safeguard against

unauthorised disclosures of information, we cannot assure you that personal

information that we collect will not be disclosed in a manner that is

inconsistent with this Privacy Policy.

7. Access to your personal information

7.1. You may request details of personal information that we hold about you in

accordance with the provisions of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). A small

administrative fee may be payable for the provision of information. If you

would like a copy of the information which we hold about you or believe that

any information we hold on you is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete,

irrelevant or misleading, please email us at jk@aattainmigration.com.

7.2. We reserve the right to refuse to provide you with information that we hold

about you, in certain circumstances set out in the Privacy Act.

8. Complaints about privacy

8.1. If you have any complaints about our privacy practices, please feel free to

send in details of your complaints to 55 BEST ST, DEVONPORT, TAS., 7310 We take complaints very seriously and will

respond shortly after receiving written notice of your complaint.

9. Changes to Privacy Policy

9.1. Please be aware that we may change this Privacy Policy in the future. We

may modify this Policy at any time, in our sole discretion and all modifications

will be effective immediately upon our posting of the modifications on our

website or notice board. Please check back from time to time to review our

10. Website

10.1. When you visit our website

When you come to our website (www.aattainmigration.com) we may collect certain

information such as browser type, operating system, website visited

immediately before coming to our site, etc. This information is used in an

aggregated manner to analyse how people use our site, such that we can

improve our service.

10.2. Cookies

We may from time to time use cookies on our website. Cookies are very small

files which a website uses to identify you when you come back to the site and

to store details about your use of the site. Cookies are not malicious programs

that access or damage your computer. Most web browsers automatically

accept cookies but you can choose to reject cookies by changing your

browser settings. However, this may prevent you from taking full advantage of

our website.

10.3. Our website may from time to time use cookies to analyses website traffic and

help us provide a better website visitor experience. In addition, cookies may

be used to serve relevant ads to website visitors through third party services

such as Google Adwords. These ads may appear on this website or other

websites you visit.

10.4. Third party sites

Our site may from time to time have links to other websites not owned or

controlled by us. These links are meant for your convenience only. Links to

third party websites do not constitute sponsorship or endorsement or approval

of these websites. Please be aware that Jennifer Khan is not responsible for

the privacy practises of other such websites. We encourage our users to be

aware, when they leave our website, to read the privacy statements of each

and every website that collects personal identifiable information.

Last updated:

17 MAY 2016